Airport Parking

Chicago O'Hare Airport Parking: Full Guide 2026

Chicago O'Hare airport parking ranges from $11/day at off-site lots to $43/day at terminal garages. Compare all ORD options — economy lots, shuttles, and tips to save in 2026.

Triply Editorial Team••Updated
New York City during daytime — Photo by Jeff Brown on Unsplash

Book ORD airport parking — pick your dates

Pick your dates to search

Complete ORD Airport Parking Guide | Back to ORD Airport Parking

Chicago O'Hare Airport parking is a set of on-airport garages and economy lots, plus off-site lots nearby, giving travelers a price range from about $11/day to $43/day, depending on how close to the terminal you want to park. O'Hare International Airport (ORD) holds roughly 18,000 parking spaces across four terminal garages and three economy lots. Off-site lots near the airport cut costs, and shuttle service varies by lot: some run 24 hours, some run on a daytime schedule, and one has no shuttle at all.

  • Cheapest off-site parking on Triply: Super 8 Chicago O'Hare Airport at about $11/day (no shuttle; Uber or Lyft to the terminal)
  • Cheapest off-site lot with a shuttle: Crowne Plaza at about $13/day (shuttle 5 AM to 9:30 PM, limited availability)
  • Cheapest on-airport options: Economy Lots G and H at $16/day max
  • Closest to terminals: Terminal garages (Terminals 1, 2, 3, 5), max $43/day
  • Free transit on-site: the ATS people mover serves Lot F and every terminal; Lots G and H add a free shuttle bus to the ATS (both run every 5-10 minutes, 24 hours)
  • Best for multi-day trips: off-site lots Triply sells cost about 56% to 76% less per day than the terminal garages
  • Book ahead: Pre-booking guarantees your space

Compare O'Hare parking lots from about $11/day on Triply: search ORD options and book with free cancellation up to 24 hours before check-in.

ORD parking daily rates compared: off-site lots bookable on Triply from about $11/day (Super 8 Chicago O'Hare Airport) to $19/day (Marriott Suites O'Hare); on-airport from $16/day (Economy Lots G & H) to $79/day (Main Garage Level 1 (hourly)).
ORD parking daily rates compared: off-site lots bookable on Triply from about $11/day (Super 8 Chicago O'Hare Airport) to $19/day (Marriott Suites O'Hare); on-airport from $16/day (Economy Lots G & H) to $79/day (Main Garage Level 1 (hourly)).

How Much Does Chicago O'Hare Airport Parking Cost in 2026?

O'Hare parking rates range from $16/day for Economy Lots G and H up to $43/day for main terminal garages (checked October 2026, per the Chicago Department of Aviation). Off-site lots on Triply start at about $11/day (Super 8, no shuttle) and about $13/day with a shuttle (Crowne Plaza). Off-site rates are for a 7-day stay booked ahead and change by date. The table below shows the options in one place.

Super 8 Chicago O'Hare Airport
Rateabout $11/day
TypeOff-site (hotel lot, 2.7 mi)
Shuttle to TerminalNo shuttle (Uber or Lyft)
Crowne Plaza
Rateabout $13/day
TypeOff-site (hotel lot, 2.2 mi)
Shuttle to TerminalFree, every 30 min, 5 AM to 9:30 PM
Pride Airport Parking
Rateabout $15/day
TypeOff-site (2 mi, valet available)
Shuttle to Terminal24 hours on demand, free for up to 4 passengers
Routes Airport Parking
Rateabout $16/day
TypeOff-site (valet, 2.1 mi)
Shuttle to Terminal24 hours on demand
Economy Lot G
Rate$16/day max
TypeOn-airport
Shuttle to TerminalShuttle bus, then free ATS
Economy Lot H
Rate$16/day max (credit card only)
TypeOn-airport
Shuttle to TerminalShuttle bus, then free ATS
Hyatt Place Chicago/O'Hare
Rateabout $17/day
TypeOff-site (hotel lot, 2.3 mi)
Shuttle to TerminalFree, every 40 min, 5 AM to 10:30 PM
Marriott Suites O'Hare
Rateabout $19/day
TypeOff-site (uncovered hotel lot, 2.6 mi)
Shuttle to TerminalFree, every 30 min, 5 AM to 10 PM
Economy Lot F (covered)
Rate$30/day max
TypeOn-airport (covered)
Shuttle to TerminalFree ATS people mover
Terminal Garages (T1, T2, T3, T5)
Rate$43/day max
TypeOn-airport (garage)
Shuttle to TerminalWalk to terminal

For a deeper breakdown of multi-day costs and example trip scenarios, see the O'Hare Airport Parking Rates & Cost Guide 2026.

What Are All the Parking Options at O'Hare Airport?

O'Hare offers three categories of parking: terminal garages, economy lots, and off-site private lots. Each serves a different type of trip and budget.

On-Airport Terminal Garages

Each terminal has its own attached garage. Daily parking (Main Garage Levels 2-6 and the Terminal 5 Garage) has a $43/day maximum. Hourly parking on Main Garage Level 1 starts at $3 for the first hour, rising to $6 for two hours and $14 for four hours, with a $79/day maximum. These garages are the most convenient: you walk directly to your terminal. They suit short stays or business travelers who need to minimize transit time.

On-Airport Economy Lots

O'Hare has three economy lots: Lot F covered ($30/day), Lot G ($16/day), and Lot H ($16/day, credit card only). Lot F sits in the Multi-Modal Facility with direct access to the free Airport Transit System (ATS) people mover; Lots G and H run a shuttle bus to the Multi-Modal Facility, where you board the ATS. Economy Lots G and H are the cheapest on-airport options. Economy Lot F costs more but keeps your car protected from Chicago's weather.

Off-Site Parking Lots Near O'Hare

Several private and hotel lots near ORD sell parking on Triply: Super 8 Chicago O'Hare Airport, Crowne Plaza, Pride Airport Parking, Routes Airport Parking, Hyatt Place Chicago/O'Hare, and Marriott Suites O'Hare. They sit 2 to 2.7 miles from the airport, and rates run from about $11 to $19/day. Routes and Pride (both on Mannheim Road) run a 24-hour on-demand shuttle; Crowne Plaza, Hyatt Place and Marriott Suites run free shuttles on a daytime schedule; Super 8 has no shuttle, so you take Uber or Lyft to the terminal.

Park-and-Fly Hotel Options

Four hotels near O'Hare sell parking on Triply: Super 8 Chicago O'Hare Airport (about $11/day, no shuttle), Crowne Plaza (about $13/day, free shuttle 5 AM to 9:30 PM), Hyatt Place Chicago/O'Hare (about $17/day, free shuttle every 40 minutes, 5 AM to 10:30 PM) and Marriott Suites O'Hare (about $19/day, free shuttle every 30 minutes, 5 AM to 10 PM). For more on hotel parking near the airport, see ORD Airport Hotels with Parking & Park-and-Fly Packages 2026.

Which O'Hare Parking Lot Is Closest to My Terminal?

The closest lot depends on your airline. Each terminal garage is attached directly to that terminal. Here's which lot serves which airlines:

  • Terminal 1 Garage: United Airlines, United Express, ANA, Lufthansa
  • Terminal 2 Garage: United Express, Air Canada, JetBlue Airways
  • Terminal 3 Garage: American Airlines, American Eagle, Alaska Airlines, British Airways, Japan Airlines, Aer Lingus, Iberia, and other Oneworld partners
  • Terminal 5 Garage: Delta, Southwest, Frontier, Spirit, Emirates, Air France, KLM, Aeromexico, and all other international carriers

If you're flying international from Terminal 5, the Terminal 5 Garage is your most direct option. For a focused look at rates and tips specific to that building, read O'Hare Airport Parking Terminal 5: Rates & Tips 2026.

Active ORDNext construction near Terminal 1 (Concourse D broke ground August 2025) may cause minor detours in 2026. Allow a few extra minutes when walking between Terminal 1 and the garage during this period.

How Does the O'Hare Economy Parking Shuttle Work?

The Airport Transit System (ATS) is a free, fully automated people mover that links the Multi-Modal Facility (home of Economy Lot F) to every terminal. Economy Lots G and H connect by a free shuttle bus to the Multi-Modal Facility. Buses and the ATS run every 5-10 minutes, 24 hours a day.

The ATS stops at Terminals 1, 2, 3, and 5, plus the Multi-Modal Facility and the Kiss 'n' Fly drop-off area. From Economy Lot G or H, the shuttle bus takes you to the Multi-Modal Facility, where you board the ATS to your terminal. The ATS also serves as the connection between terminals if you need to switch concourses mid-trip.

For off-site lots, the shuttle experience is different and varies by lot. Routes Airport Parking and Pride Airport Parking run on demand 24 hours a day; you call the lot when you land. Crowne Plaza runs every 30 minutes from 5 AM to 9:30 PM, Marriott Suites O'Hare every 30 minutes from 5 AM to 10 PM, and Hyatt Place Chicago/O'Hare every 40 minutes from 5 AM to 10:30 PM (allow about 20 minutes to park plus a 30-40 minute ride). Super 8 has no shuttle. Check each lot's pickup point for your return.

On-Airport vs. Off-Airport Parking at O'Hare: Which Is Better?

Off-airport parking at ORD saves real money. Compared to the $43/day terminal garage rate, Crowne Plaza at about $13/day costs about 71% less, and Super 8 at about $11/day (no shuttle) about 76% less. Over a 3-day weekend trip, Crowne Plaza saves roughly $90 versus the garage.

  • On-airport garages: Walk to the terminal in minutes. Best for short trips under 6 hours or same-day returns. Cost adds up fast at $43/day.
  • Economy Lots G and H ($16/day): Cheapest on-site options. A shuttle bus to the Multi-Modal Facility, then the ATS; both run every 5-10 minutes. Good for trips of 2-5 days.
  • Off-site lots on Triply (about $11 to $19/day): Super 8 and Crowne Plaza cost less than Lots G and H; Pride and Routes cost about the same; Hyatt Place and Marriott Suites cost more. Shuttle schedules vary by lot. Free cancellation with a full refund up to 24 hours before check-in.
  • Economy Lot F ($30/day, covered): Keeps your car out of the weather, but costs more than every off-site lot on Triply.

For most travelers flying out for more than one day, an off-site lot or an economy lot will save money compared with the $43/day garage. Off-site does not always beat economy: only Super 8 and Crowne Plaza are clearly cheaper than Lots G and H, so weigh shuttle hours and convenience as well as price.

How Can You Save Money on O'Hare Airport Parking?

The biggest savings come from booking ahead and choosing off-airport or economy lots. A few practical strategies:

  1. Book in advance online. Pre-paying through Triply, SpotHero, or the lot's own website locks in your rate and guarantees your space during busy periods.
  2. Choose Economy Lot G or H. At $16/day max, they're the cheapest on-airport lots, and the shuttle bus and ATS are free.
  3. Compare off-site lots. Super 8 (about $11/day, no shuttle) and Crowne Plaza (about $13/day, shuttle 5 AM to 9:30 PM) cost less than Lots G and H. For a 24-hour shuttle, Pride (about $15/day) and Routes (about $16/day) cost about the same as Lot G.
  4. Use the cell phone lot for pickups. If you're picking someone up, the free cell phone lot at 560 North Bessie Coleman Drive lets you wait at no charge until your traveler texts.
  5. Look for coupon codes. Off-site lots frequently run promo codes for first-time bookers. See the O'Hare Airport Parking Deals, Coupons & Discount Codes 2026 for currently active offers.

Also, before you head to the airport, check real-time traffic on Waze. I-190 and the Kennedy Expressway can back up significantly during rush hour, adding 30-45 minutes to your drive. Leaving earlier means less stress — and no need to default to the pricier garage out of urgency.

Is There EV Charging or Accessible Parking at O'Hare?

EV charging is available at O'Hare in the terminal garages, and Economy Lot F has 24 EV chargers. Off-site, Super 8 Chicago O'Hare Airport lists EV charging stations on-site. For on-airport charging, you can locate available stations using the ChargePoint app for EV drivers.

Accessible parking is available in every garage and every economy lot at ORD. Spaces are clearly marked near elevators and terminal entrances. The ATS people mover is ADA-compliant and accommodates wheelchairs and mobility aids. If you need more detail on accessible options, the Chicago Department of Aviation's parking page has current accessibility information.

How Do You Reserve Parking at Chicago O'Hare in Advance?

Reserving parking in advance is the single easiest way to guarantee your spot and pay less. Here's how it works:

  1. Search by date. Enter your arrival and departure dates on Triply, SpotHero, or a lot's own website.
  2. Compare options. Look at price, shuttle hours, covered vs. uncovered, and amenities side by side.
  3. Book and pay online. Most lots accept Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, Apple Pay, and Google Pay. Many let you pre-pay for a guaranteed space.
  4. Show confirmation on arrival. Either print or show your phone confirmation at the lot entrance.
  5. Cancel if plans change. Bookings on Triply include free cancellation with a full refund up to 24 hours before check-in.

O'Hare holds close to 18,000 parking spaces on-airport, but economy lots and popular off-site lots do fill up, especially around Thanksgiving, spring break, and summer holidays. Booking 3-7 days ahead is usually enough to secure a space. During peak travel weeks, book even earlier.

If you're planning a longer stay, the ORD Long-Term Parking: Economy Lots, Lot G & Weekly Rates 2026 guide covers extended-stay rules, weekly cost breakdowns, and what happens if your trip runs longer than expected.

Also review TSA PreCheck enrollment before your trip. Faster security means less time pressure on arrival — which lets you choose a farther, cheaper lot without worrying about missing your flight.

Ready to book? Compare off-site ORD parking on Triply from about $11/day, with free cancellation up to 24 hours before check-in.

Compare ORD parking rates: off-site lots Triply sells near O'Hare cost about 56% to 76% less per day than the $43/day terminal garages.

#chicago-ohare-airport#Airport Parking#ORD Parking#chicago-parking#Long-Term Parking

Frequently Asked Questions

More ORD Parking Guides

Ready to book your ORD airport parking? Find Parking Now