Airport Parking

PTI Airport Parking Rates: $13/Day Economy, $18 Garage, Hourly Fees (2026)

As of October 2026, PTI airport parking is $13/day in the Economy Lots and $18/day in the Premium Garage, with stays over 6 hours charged the full day. Short-term parking is $1.50 per 30 minutes for up to 4 hours. A week costs about $91 in Economy.

Triply Editorial Team•
Couple loading luggage into a blue car — Photo by Holiday Extras on Unsplash

Book GSO airport parking — pick your dates

Pick your dates to search

As of October 2026, PTI airport parking rates are $13/day in the Economy Lots and $18/day in the Premium Garage, with any stay over 6 hours charged the full day. Short-term parking in front of the terminal is $1.50 per 30 minutes, up to $12 for 4 hours. An off-site lot on Triply came to about $6.65/day for a sample week.

This page breaks down what you will pay by the hour, day and week. For lot locations, booking and pick-up, see our GSO airport parking overview.

PTI Parking Rates by Facility

Economy is the cheapest daily rate at $13, the Premium Garage is $18, and short-term parking is for stays of 4 hours or less, per the airport parking rates page.

Premium Garage
Hourly$3 per hour
Daily max$18 (after 6 hours)
WeeklyNot published
ShuttleNo shuttle, about 40 yards to the terminal
Economy Lots
Hourly$3 first hour, then $2 per hour
Daily max$13 (after 6 hours)
WeeklyNot published
ShuttleFree, 24 hours, every 10 to 20 min
Short-term (in front of terminal)
Hourly$1.50 per 30 min
Daily max4-hour limit ($12)
Weeklyn/a
ShuttleNone needed, at the curb
Embassy Suites Greensboro Airport (off-site, Triply)
Hourlyn/a
Daily maxAbout $6.65 (sample week)
Weekly$46.53 for 7 days
Shuttle24/7 on demand

Triply prices are for a sample 7-day booking (check-in 10 AM on 13 November, check-out 2 PM on 19 November 2026), include fees, and change by date.

Hourly Parking Fees

In the Premium Garage and Economy Lots a partial hour counts as a full hour and the daily maximum applies after 6 hours; short-term is priced in 30-minute steps.

30 minutes
Short-term$1.50
Economy Lots$3
Premium Garage$3
1 hour
Short-term$3.00
Economy Lots$3
Premium Garage$3
2 hours
Short-term$6.00
Economy Lots$5
Premium Garage$6
3 hours
Short-term$9.00
Economy Lots$7
Premium Garage$9
4 hours
Short-term$12.00 (limit)
Economy Lots$9
Premium Garage$12
5 hours
Short-termn/a
Economy Lots$11
Premium Garage$15
6 hours or more
Short-termn/a
Economy Lots$13
Premium Garage$18

For a stay of 2 hours or more, the Economy Lots are cheaper than short-term, but you need the shuttle. Short-term pay stations take cards and mobile wallets only; the airport lists all major credit cards for the Economy Lots.

Daily and Weekly Costs

A week costs about $91 in Economy and $126 in the Premium Garage, since the airport publishes no weekly or monthly rate.

Weekend (2 days)
Economy Lots$26
Premium Garage$36
5 days
Economy Lots$65
Premium Garage$90
7 days
Economy Lots$91
Premium Garage$126
10 days
Economy Lots$130
Premium Garage$180

Fees run hourly from the time you enter, so a last partial day of under 6 hours may cost less than shown. Our GSO long-term parking guide compares a full week in Economy with the off-site option.

Off-Site Price vs the Airport

For a sample 7-day stay, Embassy Suites Greensboro Airport came to $46.53 on Triply, about $6.65/day, compared with about $87 to $91 in Economy and $120 to $126 in the Premium Garage at posted rates.

The sample stay runs from 10 AM on 13 November to 2 PM on 19 November 2026; the airport figures are a range because the stay ends 4 hours into the seventh day. The hotel lot is 1.8 miles away with a 24/7 on-demand shuttle, the booking is paid in full online, and you get a 100% refund if you cancel up to the day of arrival. Economy costs more but is on airport property with a shuttle every 10 to 20 minutes and no booking needed. Compare Greensboro airport parking deals on Triply for your own dates.

How to Save on GSO Parking

The simplest savings are choosing Economy over the garage, which saves $5 a day, and comparing an off-site lot for longer trips.

  • Use Economy for anything over 2 hours: it is cheaper than short-term from the second hour and $5 a day less than the garage.
  • Check the airport's online price: EasyPark online prices are not published and vary by date, and the airport's parking terms say it sometimes runs promotional rates, some only online.
  • No published promo codes or discounts: the airport lists no current promo code and no senior, military or frequent-parker rate.
  • Don't overstay a booking: time outside a prepaid booking is charged at posted rates.
  • Get a ride: if someone can drive you, you skip parking fees altogether; see our GSO directions and pick-up tips, since the airport has no cell phone lot.

Lost Ticket and Other Fees

The airport publishes no lost-ticket penalty: staff at the exit look up your entry time in the parking system and charge the normal fee for your stay.

You can pay at a terminal kiosk (top of the north and south escalators, and both baggage claim areas), at the exit pay station or with an attendant at the booth. If you booked online through EasyPark, you paid in advance, and any time before or after your booking window is added at posted rates when you scan your QR code at the exit. Drive-up parking cannot be paid in advance.

EV charging in the Premium Garage is free beyond the parking rate. Parking citations can be paid online or by phone at (336) 900-0913. No accessible-parking discount is published.

#PTI airport parking rates#GSO airport parking#Greensboro airport parking fees#off-airport parking

Frequently Asked Questions

More GSO Parking Guides

Ready to book your GSO airport parking? Find Parking Now